Privacy Policy

Last modified: June 20, 2018

Introduction

Jobs-to-Careers.com and Jobs2Careers.com (our "Website") is owned by Talroo, Inc. f/k/a InsidersReferral.com Inc. and Jobs2Careers ("We"). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you register on www.jobs2careers.com (the "Website") or visit our Website, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

It does not apply to information collected by:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using the Website, you agree to this privacy policy.

This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@jobs2careers.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

We collect this information:

Please note that some of our pages utilize framing techniques to serve content from our partners while preserving the look and feel of our Website. Please be aware that you are providing your personal information to these third parties and not to us.

Information You Provide to Us. The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

You may communicate with other users and/or provide information to be published or displayed through on the Website, including on our blog or community forums (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of third parties with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Single Sign-On

You can log in to our blog using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us, such as your name and e-mail address, to pre-populate our sign-up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this Website to your profile page to share with others within your network. PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH FACEBOOK OR ANY OTHER THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE IS GOVERNED SOLELY BY YOUR AGREEMENT WITH SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies. As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including your Internet protocol address, browser type, domain names, access times, and operating system, and details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or that you provide to us.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our websites. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.  For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your preferences in your account profile or send an email to privacy@jobs2careers.com.  For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information..

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

SMS Service

You may register to receive communications, including job alerts and marketing communications, via short message service ("SMS Service"). Participation in the SMS Service is not necessary to use the Website. By registering to participate in the SMS Service, you certify that you are authorized: (i) to enroll the designated mobile phone number in the SMS Service, and (ii) to incur any mobile message or data charges that may be incurred by participating in the SMS Service.

You may subscribe to the SMS Service by entering and submitting your mobile phone number and full name in the provided submission form available on our Website. By entering this information and completing the submission form, you consent to us and other third parties contacting you on your mobile phone for marketing purposes.

By subscribing to the SMS Service, you expressly consent and agree to accept and receive communications via text message to your mobile device and to the cellular/mobile telephone number(s) that you provided to us. The information in any message may be subject to certain time lags and/or delays.

You can text STOP to stop receiving text messages from us and HELP to receive help. You consent that following such a request to unsubscribe, you may receive one final message confirming that you have unsubscribed.

By participating in the SMS Service, you approve any such charges from your mobile carrier. Check your carrier's plan for details. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible and liable for obtaining, maintaining, and paying all charges related to your mobile device(s).

We are not responsible for incomplete, lost, late, or misdirected messages, including (but not limited to) undelivered messages resulting from any form of filtering by your mobile carrier or service provider or otherwise.

You acknowledge and agree that the SMS Service may be provided in some cases through automatic telephone dialing technology, an artificial voice or a pre-recorded voice. By providing us your phone number, you expressly consent to receive the SMS Service through automatic dialing technology, artificial and pre-recorded voice. You agree to receive notifications from us, our representatives, employees, and agents, through any means authorized under this privacy policy or the Terms of Use, including phone calls and text messages that use automatic telephone dialing technology, artificial voice or pre-recorded voice or live person.

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to cancel or suspend any or all of the SMS Service, in whole or in part, for any reason, with or without notice to you.

Push Notifications

We work with third-party vendors to provide you with push notifications through your web browser. If you choose to participate in a push notification program by opting in on our Website, your participation in such a program will be governed by the applicable third-party vendors' terms and conditions and privacy policy. If you wish to opt out of any push notification program, you may do so by adjusting your browser settings, or you may opt out within a given notification.  If you encounter any difficulty in opting out of a push notification program, please email us at privacy@jobs2careers.com.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by sending us an e-mail to privacy@jobs2careers.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. The name and email address on the account must match our records to request access. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@jobs2careers.com.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on the Do Not Track signal, the browser sends a message to websites requesting them not to track the user. At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals. In addition, we deploy cookies, web beacons, and other technologies on our Website. Those tools may be used by us, our customers, and third parties to collect information about you and your Internet activity, even if you have turned on the Do Not Track signal.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address specified in your account or through a notice on the Website's home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at privacy@jobs2careers.com.

Registration skipped. Redirecting to jobs...
Please confirm your registration in Email.
Remember to check your junk box.