Jobs2Careers logoHome

Diesel Mechanic

Akron,OH

1544 Diesel Mechanic jobs in Akron,OH

New, Posted 1 day ago
Apply Directly

Diesel Mechanic Technician- Level I-III - 2nd shift

Kenan Advantage Group

North Canton, OH

$20-$36/hr
~ 23 min OnsiteUrgently HiringHealth InsurancePaid Time OffRetirement Benefit

  • 1-5 years of diesel, fleet, truck, trailer, or heavy equipment preventive maintenance and repair of Class 5 - 8 commercial vehicles and tank trailer inspection
  • Ability to frequently lift up to 50 lbs
  • Valid Driver's License
  • Must successfully pass a background check, MVR review, drug screen, and physical examination as a condition of employment due to the safety-sensitive nature of the position.
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
New, Posted 1 day ago
Apply Directly

Service Mechanic

MobilityWorks

Akron, OH

OnsiteEducation AssistanceHealth InsurancePaid Time OffRetirement Benefit

  • High school diploma or GED
  • General experience in automotive maintenance
  • Familiarity with brake and steering systems
  • Strong background in electrical and/or automotive wiring
  • Knowledge of hydraulic and electrical systems
  • Proficiency in electronic troubleshooting and repair
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
LinkedIn

General Manager in Training

Brassica.

Akron, OH

$125,000-$325,000/yr
Apply Directly

Diesel Technician

Hogan Transportation

Bedford, OH

~ 36 min OnsiteUrgently Hiring

  • High school education or GED
  • In-depth knowledge of all hand, air and power tools required for this industry
  • Basic understanding and knowledge of welding and Oxy/Acetylene cutting procedures
  • Overall complete knowledge with comprehensive truck/trailer repair.
  • Extensive diagnostic and repair knowledge.
  • Clean MVR
  • Stand C 10 lbs or less C
  • Walk C 11-20 lbs C
  • Sit O 21-50 lbs F
  • Manually manipulate C 51-100 lbs O
  • Reach outward C Over 100 lbs N
  • Reach above shoulder F
  • Climb F
  • Crawl O 10 lbs or less F
  • Squat or Kneel F 11-20 lbs O
  • Bend F 21-50 lbs O
  • Grasp C 51-100 lbs O
  • Speak C Over 100 lbs O
  • Vision: Near, Color, and Peripheral
  • Sense of Sound: Standard
  • Sense of Touch
  • Sense of Balance
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
New, Posted just now
Easy Apply

Heavy Equipment Shop Technician (Mechanic)

EquipmentShare

Akron, OH

OnsiteHealth InsurancePaid Time OffRetirement Benefit

  • Must own tools applicable to position
  • Advanced mechanical aptitude and working knowledge of tools
  • Extensive knowledge of construction equipment with an advanced understanding of schematics and diagrams
  • High School diploma
  • Must be able to move, stand, stoop and bend freely
  • Must be able to lift up to 50 pounds at times
  • Any offer of employment will be contingent on passing a 10 panel drug screen
  • Employment is contingent on passing a background check.
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
New, Posted 5 hours ago

Assistant Store Manager (Retail Operations)

ALDI

Akron, OH

$26/hr
OnsiteHealth InsurancePaid Time OffRetirement Benefit

  • Ability to stock merchandise from store receiving to shelving; ability to place product, weighing up to 45 pounds, on shelving at various heights
  • Regularly required to sit, stand, bend, reach, push, pull, lift, carry, and walk about the store
  • You must be 18 years of age or older to be employed for this role at ALDI
  • Ability to operate a cash register efficiently and accurately
  • Ability to safely and properly operate equipment, including electric/manual hand jack, floor scrubber, and cardboard baler and perform general cleaning duties to company standards
  • Meets any state and local requirements for handling and selling alcoholic beverages
  • A minimum of 3 years of progressive experience in a retail environment
  • A combination of education and experience providing equivalent knowledge
  • Employment may be contingent upon ALDI's receipt of an acceptable and job-related drug test, motor vehicle report, and/or reference check, as applicable and permissible by law.
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now

HOT SHOT DRIVERS WANTED $4K/WEEK

R and J Hotshots

Akron, OH

$4,000/wk
New, Posted 16 hours ago
ZipRecruiter

Production

Aerotek

Stow, OH

$19.50/hr
ZipRecruiter

Production Associate- 1st and 2nd Shift

Express Employment Professionals

Streetsboro, OH

FleetJobs.com

Diesel Mechanic up to 34.00 per hour

AIM Transportation Solutions

Walton Hills, OH

$30-$34/hr
$5,000 bonus
OnsiteUrgently HiringHealth InsurancePaid Time OffRetirement Benefit

  • 2+ years of diesel mechanic experience
  • Solid knowledge of diesel engines and powertrains
  • Must have your **own tools/toolbox**
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
  1. Akron,OH Jobs
  2. →
  3. Diesel Mechanic Jobs

What companies are hiring Diesel Mechanic jobs in Akron,OH?

  1. Kenan Advantage Group
  2. MobilityWorks
  3. Brassica.
  4. Hogan Transportation
  5. EquipmentShare
  6. ALDI
  7. R and J Hotshots
  8. Aerotek
  9. Express Employment Professionals
  10. AIM Transportation Solutions

What is the hourly salary range for Diesel Mechanic jobs in Akron,OH?

The hourly salary range is $19.5 - $36.

Recent Searches

    Browse Jobs
    • Jobs in Top Cities
    • Jobs by State
    • Jobs by Title
    • Jobs by Category
    Tools
    • Free Resume Builder
    • Jobs2Careers+ Extension
    Company
    • Post a Job
    • About
    • Advice
    • Contact
    Jobs2Careers Powered by Talroo© 2026 Jobs2Careers
    Logos provided by Logo.dev
    © 2026 Jobs2Careers
    Privacy PolicyTerms of UseYour Privacy ChoicesCalifornia Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Opt-Out Icon
    Jobs2Careers Powered by Talroo