Jobs2Careers logoHome

Machine Operator

Niles,IL

1689 Machine Operator jobs in Niles,IL

New, Posted 1 day ago
Easy Apply

Manufacturing Assembler $18-$19.80/hr Hiring Event July 8th Racine WI!

Adecco

Racine, WI 53402

$18-$19.80/hr
~ 1 hr 11 min OnsiteHealth InsurancePaid Time OffRetirement Benefit

  • Manufacturing Assembler
  • Entry-level friendly – no experience necessary!
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
Easy Apply

Tool & Die Maker $ 35 - 40/hr

Adecco

Morton Grove, IL 60053

$35-$40/hr
~ 6 min OnsiteHealth InsurancePaid Time OffRetirement Benefit

  • A High School diploma or G.E.D. with a minimum of 4 years of trade school, vocational education, apprenticeship or work experience in production die building and repair
  • Near acuity and accommodation are required for reading machine dial gauges, blueprints, and precision measuring instruments used in the inspection of parts
  • Ability to read and understand machine controls and computer screens
  • Ability to monitor machine sounds to identify and diagnose changes in order to take appropriate action
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
Apply Directly

Machine Operator (Printing) - 2nd shift

MCC

Niles, IL 60714

$19.67/hr
OnsiteHealth InsurancePaid Time OffRetirement Benefit

  • High school diploma/GED or equivalent
  • The minimal language skills are ability to read and comprehend simple instructions, correspondence and memos. Ability to write simple correspondence. Ability to effectively present information one-on-one.
  • The minimal math ability is addition, subtraction, multiplication and division using whole numbers, common fractions and decimals. Ability to compute rate, ratio and percentages.
  • Must be able to apply common sense understanding to carry out detailed but straightforward written and oral instructions.
  • Must have basic computer and business operating systems knowledge.
  • Must be able to deal with problems involving a few variables.
  • Must be certified Pallet Jack operator.
  • The physical demands require standing, using hands to feel and touch; reach with arms and hands; talk and hear.
  • This position requires frequent walking.
  • Occasionally employee is required to climb or balance, stoop, kneel, crouch or crawl.
  • Must be able to regularly lift or move up to 50 pounds.
  • Specific vision requirements are close vision, distance vision, color vision, peripheral vision, de
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
New, Posted 1 day ago
Apply Directly

Machine Operator

Avery Dennison

Mount Prospect, IL 60056

$22.47/hr
~ 19 min OnsiteUrgently Hiring

  • High school diploma or equivalent (GED) or 3+ years of relevant manufacturing experience required
  • Comfortable working with computers
  • Able to work with others and actively contribute in a team environment
  • Basic reading, writing and mathematical skills
  • Regard safety as a core value and serve as role model for other employees. Adhere to safety practices, policies and procedures
  • Encourage open communication and positive interaction with others to effectively reach a common goal
  • Have a strong service and quality focus, be able to address issues effectively when problems arise and take initiative to understand the root cause. Communicate / educate the team in a timely manner
  • Demonstrate proficiency in essential tasks and a willingness to learn and share knowledge; must take initiative to cross-train and sustain acquired skills
  • Demonstrated record of flexibility and dependability in order to support production and customer focus
  • Detail oriented and able to follow written/oral instruction
  • Be able and willing to work overtime, including short-notice requests
  • Able to lift 50 pounds
  • Must complete training on 1st Shift before moving to 3rd Shift
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
New, Posted 1 day ago
Apply Directly

Machine Operator

H.B. Fuller Company

Northbrook, IL 60062

$20.53/hr
~ 21 min OnsiteHealth InsurancePaid Time OffRetirement Benefit

  • Basic educational degree or High school diploma or general education diploma
  • No prior experience required
  • Ability to read and understand work orders, production process, safety regulations and quality procedures and instructions
  • Availability to work in shifts
  • 1st Shift- 6:30a- 3:00p, Monday- Saturday
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
New, Posted 1 day ago
Apply Directly

Mechanical Assembler

Woodward

Niles, IL 60714

OnsiteEducation AssistanceHealth InsurancePaid Time OffRetirement Benefit

  • High school diploma or equivalent required
  • Mechanical aptitude required
  • Ability to use a variety of basic hand tools
  • Basic written/verbal communication skills
  • Basic computer skills
  • Willingness to demonstrate eagerness, enthusiasm, and optimism for work activities
  • Detail orientation and ability to follow work instructions
  • This position requires use of information which is subject to the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR) and the Export Administration Regulations (EAR). All applicants must be U.S. persons within the meaning of ITAR and EAR, or possess all required authorizations from the U.S. Department State Department and the U.S. Department of Commerce. ITAR defines a U.S. person as a U.S. Citizen, U.S. Permanent Resident (i.e. 'Green Card Holder'), Political Asylee, or Refugee.
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
New, Posted 1 day ago
Apply Directly

Machine Operator I - 2nd Shift

Illinois Tool Works

Itasca, IL 60143

~ 33 min OnsitePaid Time Off

  • High School Diploma or GED
  • At least one year of experience in high-volume manufacturing highly preferred (e.g. equipment setup/operation/changeover, use of measurement tools and knowledge of preventive maintenance)
  • Willing to work assigned shift with some overtime including weekends
  • Demonstrated mechanical aptitude
  • Ability to understand basic machinery
  • Prior experience with hand tools (e.g. wrenches)
  • Ability to recognize and identify parts, problems, and offer resolution
  • Ability to read blueprints / specification sheets and follow instructions or the willingness to learn
  • Must be able to work in a team environment
  • Must have reliable transportation as this job may require travel between Roselle and Itasca facilities
  • Successfully complete on-the-job training (blueprint reading and measurement tools)
  • Ability to lift and/or move up to 50 pounds
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
New, Posted 1 day ago
Apply Directly

Machine Builder/Assembler

Middleby Packaging Solutions LLC

Elgin, IL 60123

~ 40 min OnsiteHealth InsurancePaid Time OffRetirement Benefit

  • High School diploma or GED, technical or vocational school in relevant field preferred
  • Minimum 3 years of experience as a Machine Builder in a manufacturing or industrial environment
  • Strong understanding of mechanical principles
  • Blueprint reading and interpretation
  • Measurement and layout techniques
  • Assembly and installation procedures
  • Troubleshooting and problem-solving
  • Proficiency in using hand tools, power tools, and measuring instruments (e.g., calipers, micrometers)
  • Good mechanical ability and manual dexterity are essential
  • Able to stand for long periods of time
  • Able to safely lift up to 50 pounds at varying frequencies
  • Capable of adhering to Standard Work
  • Ability to work independently and as part of a team
  • Ability to work overtime as required
  • Read and interpret blueprints, schematics, and other technical documentation
  • Assemble machinery components using hand tools, power tools (e.g., drills, grinders, saws), and specialized equipment
  • Ensure all components are properly aligned, fitted, and secured
  • Perform quality checks throughout the assembly process to ensure accuracy and adherence to specifications
  • Install assembled machinery in designated locations, ensuring proper alignment and functionality
  • Connect machinery to power sources, control systems, and other necessary utilities
  • Conduct thorough testing of installed machinery to verify proper operation and performance
  • Troubleshoot and resolve any mechanical or electrical issues that may arise during installation or testing
  • Follow workplace safety standards
  • Assist team members in other areas if needed to meet daily production goals
  • Assist in problem-solving and continuous improvement
  • Ability to communicate
  • Other duties as assigned
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
New, Posted 1 day ago
Apply Directly

Manufacturing Technician - Assembly

Smiths Group

Morton Grove, IL 60053

~ 6 min Onsite

  • High School Diploma or Equivalent
  • Minimum 2-3 years of experience in Oil & Gas or rotating equipment industry
  • Ability to read technical drawings is essential
  • The ideal background would be someone skilled in fine measurements
  • Assembly /Test experience in Gas Seals would be an advantage
  • Good IT Skills - MS office
  • Good understanding of Continuous Improvement and associated tools
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now

UPS - Warehouse Worker/Package Handler $21+/hr

UPS

Chicago, IL 60625

$21/hr
No Experience
New, Posted 1 day ago
Apply Directly

1st Shift Machine Operator (Weekends Required)

Wieland

Wheeling, IL 60090

$21/hr
~ 25 min OnsitePaid Time Off

  • High school diploma or G.E.D. (preferred)
  • Able to perform set-ups and quality trouble shooting as instructed to minimize impact to production flow.
  • Manufacturing experience preferably with knowledge of machine function and interface such as (HMI input and output, use of calibration methods and programing, use of printing and or labeling auxiliaries also direct computer input for production/order start and finish operations.
  • CNC machining experience (a plus)
  • Understanding of measurement math as it relates to decimals and fractions also the ability to perform other basic math functions.
  • Good written and communication skills
  • Identify defects and quality issues during production and report accordingly
  • Ability to work in a hot or cold production environment, standing/walking, stairs/ladders, and lift up to 50lbs occasionally
  • Must be able to read and interpret customer drawings and ensure conformance or nonconformance
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
  1. Niles,IL Jobs
  2. →
  3. Machine Operator Jobs

What companies are hiring Machine Operator jobs in Niles,IL?

  1. Adecco
  2. MCC
  3. Avery Dennison
  4. H.B. Fuller Company
  5. Woodward
  6. Illinois Tool Works
  7. Middleby Packaging Solutions LLC
  8. Smiths Group
  9. UPS
  10. Wieland

What is the hourly salary range for Machine Operator jobs in Niles,IL?

The hourly salary range is $18 - $40.

Recent Searches

    Browse Jobs in Top Cities

    Browse Jobs by State

    Browse Jobs by Title

    Free Resume Builder

    Post a Job

    About

    Advice

    Contact

    © 2026 Jobs2Careers. All rights reserved.

    Privacy Policy

    Terms of Use

    Your Privacy ChoicesCalifornia Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Opt-Out Icon

    Logos provided by Logo.dev

    Jobs2Careers Powered by Talroo