Jobs2Careers logoHome

Mechanical Engineer

Chesterton,IN

446 Mechanical Engineer jobs in Chesterton,IN

New, Posted 1 hour ago
Apply Directly

Information Systems Technician

U.S. Navy

Burns Harbor, IN 46304

Apply Directly

Sr Mechanical Engineer (35322)

STSI (Staffing Technical Services Inc.)

Crown Point, IN 46308

Hybrid~ 33 min

  • Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering or similar with experience
  • PE License (EIT/ET and ability to obtain PE) or master's degree in engineering or business preferred
  • 8+ years of mechanical engineering work experience with demonstrated expertise in at least two of the following areas:
  • Equipment Design & Specification Pressure and Rotating Process equipment
  • ASME S8D1 Pressure Vessel Design, Evaluation, & FFS
  • Industrial Ventilation/Environmental Pollution Controls
  • Design & Specification of Material Handling systems & equipment
  • Stress and Flow analysis of piping in refinery/chemical and/or metals industries
  • Advanced Mechanical Evaluation using FEA or CFD engineering tools
  • Welding and Metallurgy design
  • 6+ years of engineering design and collaboration experience developing complex design within a 3D environment using AutoCAD/Plant3D, SolidWorks, Inventor, Revit, and/or NavisWorks.
  • 2+ years of experience executing project work as a Project Engineer or Design Team Leader.
  • Ability to multi-task and be highly organized for effective project planning and completion.
  • Working knowledge of Microsoft Office products
  • Excellent verbal and written communication skills.
  • Excellent interpersonal and relationship building skills.
  • Strong analytical and problem-solving skills.
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
Apply Directly

Amazon Flex Package Delivery Driver

Amazon

La Porte, IN 46350

$16.50-$28/hr
~ 29 min Onsite

  • You must be 21 years old
  • Have a valid U.S. driver's license
  • Access to a mid-sized or larger vehicle
  • Have an iPhone or Android smartphone
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
New, Posted 13 hours ago
Apply Directly

Low Voltage Technician

Per Mar Security Services

Merrillville, IN 46410

~ 34 min OnsiteUrgently Hiring

  • Must be able to obtain specified licenses/certifications to perform work in the security industry according to the rules and regulations prescribed by the State in which the branch operates.
  • High School Graduate or GED is required for all Per Mar Security Services positions.
  • Must be able to travel, as needed.
  • Must have mathematical skills including ability to calculate figures and amounts such as interest, proportions, percentages, area, circumference, and volume along with ability to apply concepts of basic algebra and geometry.
  • Must have knowledge of fire and electrical codes to ensure safe and proper installation of alarm systems and devices.
  • Must possess the values important to Per Mar Security – Integrity, Communication, Excellent Service and Accountability.
  • Valid driver's license
  • Submit to pre-employment background checks and drug test.
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now

Service Manager

Graff Auto Campus

Chesterton, IN 46304

$90,000-$150,000/yr

Maintenance Team

Pilot Company

Chesterton, IN 46304

$13.15-$19.18/hr
Flexible Schedule
New, Posted just now
Apply Directly

Electrician - Hiring Now

United States Steel Corporation

Gary, IN 46402

~ 24 min Onsite

  • A minimum of 1 year of manufacturing and/or industrial experience (including relevant experience gained in military service) or equivalent education. This includes experience in any of the following: industrial electronics, motors and controls, schematics and electrical power, print reading, computers and PLC's, electronics, AC/DC theory, power, test instruments and instrumentation, electrical maintenance, commercial construction and installation.
  • High School Diploma or GED
  • Adherence to safety procedures/guidelines always. Safety is our core value which requires you to wear safety protection such as hard hats, safety glasses, hearing protection, protective clothing, and boots with metatarsal protection.
  • The position requires punctuality, consistent attendance, and self-direction for the success of the operations.
  • Must pass assessment test(s)
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now

Terminal Rail Technician - East Chicago, IN

Plastic Express

East Chicago, IN 46312

TSA Security Inspector - No Experience Required

Airport Security Careers

Chesterton, IN 46304

No Experience
New, Posted 3 hours ago
Apply Directly

Mounting Tasker

TaskRabbit

Valparaiso, IN 46383

  1. Chesterton,IN Jobs
  2. →
  3. Mechanical Engineer Jobs

What companies are hiring Mechanical Engineer jobs in Chesterton,IN?

  1. U.S. Navy
  2. STSI (Staffing Technical Services Inc.)
  3. Amazon
  4. Per Mar Security Services
  5. Graff Auto Campus
  6. Pilot Company
  7. United States Steel Corporation
  8. Plastic Express
  9. Airport Security Careers
  10. TaskRabbit

What is the hourly salary range for Mechanical Engineer jobs in Chesterton,IN?

The hourly salary range is $13.15 - $28.

Recent Searches

    Browse Jobs in Top Cities

    Browse Jobs by State

    Browse Jobs by Title

    Post a Job

    About

    Advice

    Contact

    © 2026 Jobs2Careers. All rights reserved.

    Privacy Policy

    Terms of Use

    Your Privacy ChoicesCalifornia Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Opt-Out Icon

    Logos provided by Logo.dev

    Jobs2Careers Powered by Talroo