Jobs2Careers logoHome

Veterinary Technician

Washington,DC

2265 Veterinary Technician jobs in Washington,DC

Apply Directly

Registered Veterinary Technician

Banfield

Burtonsville, MD

$25.32-$36.57/hr
~ 30 min OnsiteUrgently HiringFlexible ScheduleEducation AssistanceHealth InsurancePaid Time OffRetirement Benefit

  • Registered Veterinary Technician
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
Apply Directly

Registered Veterinary Technician

Livewell Animal Hospital of Shaw

Washington, DC

$28-$35/hr
$2,000 bonus
OnsiteUrgently Hiring

  • Active Registered Veterinary Technician (RVT) license required
  • Veterinary Technician Certification or Licensure (CVT, RVT, LVT, or LVMT)
  • Or the ability to transfer credentials from state to state. (SVP will pay for a transfer / additional state licensing for DC if applicable).
  • Associates degree in Veterinary Technology
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now

Veterinary Technician Supervisor

VCA Animal Hospitals

Alexandria, VA

$26-$35/hr
~ 23 min OnsiteEducation AssistanceHealth InsurancePaid Time OffRetirement Benefit

  • CVT, RVT, LVT
  • Full time Veterinary Technician
  • Lead our technical team
  • AAHA accredited 7- doctor practice in Alexandria, VA
  • Must reside in or be able to work in Alexandria, VA (location stated)
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
iHire

Licensed Veterinary Technician

Battletown Animal Clinic

Berryville, VA

~ 1 hr 17 min Onsite

  • Licensed Veterinary Technician
  • Registered/Certified Veterinary Technician
  • Experience with anesthesia
  • Experience with medication administration
  • Proficient in dental prophylaxis
  • Proficient in IV catheterization
  • Proficient in surgery
  • Ability to perform venipuncture
  • Ability to perform X-rays
  • Ability to perform other patient care duties
  • Must be able to lift
  • Must be able to bend
  • Must be able to stand for extended periods of time
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
iHire

Veterinary Practice Manager

Four Legs Animal Hospital

Davidsonville, MD

$50,000-$90,000/yr
New, Posted just now

Retail Sales Associate Full Time

PetSmart

Springfield, VA

~ 20 min OnsiteEducation AssistanceHealth InsurancePaid Time OffRetirement Benefit

  • Applicants must be over the age of 18 (except in Montana or where otherwise required by local or state law)
  • Strong written and verbal communication skills
  • Flexibility in schedule, able to work evenings, weekends, and holidays as needed
  • Ability to react under pressure and maintain composure
  • Associate required to stand, walk, climb a ladder, and use hands to handle, feel, hold, write, etc.
  • The associate frequently is required to reach with hands and arms: stoop, kneel, crouch, talk and hear
  • Specific vision abilities required by this job include depth perception
  • Associate must frequently lift and/or move up to 50 pounds and occasionally team lift and/or move more than 100 pounds
  • Exposure to live animals and their handling is common
  • Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions
  • This position is paid on a per hour basis. In no instance will PetSmart pay less than the local minimum wage
  • Part-time associates who average at least 30 hours per week (or 130 hours per month) during a designated measurement period may be eligible for medical benefits
  • This listing is not an indication that the position is currently open or available
  • This position is also eligible for benefits as described at
SmartExplore AI is experimental.
View now
iHire

Licensed Veterinary Technician

Ballston Animal Hospital

Arlington, VA

$25-$30/hr
iHire

Licensed Veterinary Tech

Potomac Valley Veterinary Surgicial Specialist

Arlington, VA

$26-$40/hr
New, Posted 13 hours ago

Quality Technician II

ANTENNA RESEARCH ASSOCIATES

Laurel, MD

Apply Directly

Patient Care Technician

DaVita

Hyattsville, MD

$19.50-$30.50/hr
Flexible Schedule
  1. Washington,DC Jobs
  2. →
  3. Veterinary Technician Jobs

What companies are hiring Veterinary Technician jobs in Washington,DC?

  1. Banfield
  2. Livewell Animal Hospital of Shaw
  3. VCA Animal Hospitals
  4. Battletown Animal Clinic
  5. Four Legs Animal Hospital
  6. PetSmart
  7. Ballston Animal Hospital
  8. Potomac Valley Veterinary Surgicial Specialist
  9. ANTENNA RESEARCH ASSOCIATES
  10. DaVita

What is the hourly salary range for Veterinary Technician jobs in Washington,DC?

The hourly salary range is $19.5 - $40.

Recent Searches

    Browse Jobs
    • Jobs in Top Cities
    • Jobs by State
    • Jobs by Title
    • Jobs by Category
    Tools
    • Free Resume Builder
    • Jobs2Careers+ Extension
    Company
    • Post a Job
    • About
    • Advice
    • Contact
    Jobs2Careers Powered by Talroo© 2026 Jobs2Careers
    Logos provided by Logo.dev
    © 2026 Jobs2Careers
    Privacy PolicyTerms of UseYour Privacy ChoicesCalifornia Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Opt-Out Icon
    Jobs2Careers Powered by Talroo